Board of Directors

2016-17 Board of Directors

 

Board Officers
President - Michael O'Shield, DeKalb Co. Dept. Of Watershed Management

Secretary - Jackie Sherry, Dunwoody Nature Center
Treasurer - Paul Coote, Burton 4-H Center

Board of Directors

An EEA board member’s term is three years and individuals may serve two consecutive terms.  Each term runs July 1 - June 30.  Board members will serve as chair of one EEA Committee.  Individual attendance records are maintained for each Director by the Secretary. BOD documents available on committee pages: board travel, reimbursement, invoice needed, parliamentary procedure, and the board packet.

 

 Name

 Organization

 Term(s)

 Committees / Roles

 Paul Coote

Paul Coote

 Burton 4-H Center
 Tybee Island

 2014 - 
 2017

 Executive Committee (Treasurer) 

 Finance Committee Chair

 Jasmine Darland

 The Garden School
 2016 -
 2019
 Regional Director - Metro Atlanta

 Joseph Daugherty

  

Forsyth County Parks and Recreation  2017 -
 2020
 ATEEG Chair

 Mitzi Deaton

US Forest Service  2017 -
 2020
 Monarchs Across Georgia Co-Chair

 Melanie Furr

Atlanta Audubon Society  2017 -
 2020
 Volunteer Management

 Jerry Hightower

 National Park Service  2016 -
 2019

 Council of Outdoor Learning Chair

 Lauren Johnson

 Oxbow Meadows Environmental Learning Center  2016 -
 2019

 Regional Director - West

 Malloree Lanier

Flint RiverQuarium  2017 -
 2020
 Regional Director- South

 Kathleen Lemley

 

 2015 - 
 2018

 PR and Newsletter Chair 

 Liz Lubrani

Second Harvest  2017 -
 2020
 Fundraising Co-Chair

 Sonya Wood Mahler

 Cobb County

 2015 - 
 2018

 Member Services Chair

 Sharon McCullough

Retired Teacher and Community Volunteer  2017 -
 2020
Monarchs Across Georgia Co-Chair

 Michael O'Shield

 Dekalb Co. Dept. of Watershed Management

 2015 - 
 2018
 Executive- President

 Jackie Sherry

 Dunwoody Nature Center

 2015 - 
 2018
 Executive- Secretary

 Franke Smith

Watson-Brown Foundation, INC  2017 -
 2020

 Regional Director- East

 Ashli Solinger

 Lee County Board of Education

 2016 -
 2019
 EEA Store Chair

 Melanie Sparrow

 Main Street Statesboro Farmers Market

 2016 -
 2019
 Regional Director - Coast

 Liz Swafford

 Dalton-Whitfield Solid Waste Authority

 2015 - 
 2018
 Regional Director - North

 James Vaught

Tarpon Springs Preparatory  2017 -
 2020
 Fundraising Co-Chair

 Mary Winder

 Autrey Mill Nature Preserve and Heritage Center

 2016 -
 2019
 Web and Database Chair