Board of Directors

2018-19 Board of Directors

 

Board Officers
President - Lauren Johnson, Oxbow Meadows Environmental Learning Center

Secretary - Jackie Sherry, Athens-Clarke County Public Utilities 
Treasurer - Paul Coote, Burton 4-H Center

Board of Directors

An EEA board member’s term is three years and individuals may serve two consecutive terms.  Each term runs July 1 - June 30.  Board members will serve as chair of one EEA Committee.  Individual attendance records are maintained for each Director by the Secretary. BOD documents available on committee pages: board travel, reimbursement, invoice needed, parliamentary procedure, and the board packet.

 

 Name

 Organization

 Term(s)

 Committees / Roles

 Paul Coote

Paul Coote

 Burton 4-H Center
 Tybee Island

 2014 - 
 2018

 Executive Committee (Treasurer) 

 Finance Committee Chair

 Jasmine Darland

 The Garden School
 2016 -
 2019
 Regional Director - Metro Atlanta

 Melanie Furr

 

 Atlanta Audubon Society  2017 -
 2020
 Volunteer Management

 Jerry Hightower

 

 National Park Service  2016 -
 2019

 Council of Outdoor Learning Chair

 Lauren Johnson

 

 Oxbow Meadows Environmental Learning Center  2016 -
 2019

 Executive (President)

 Malloree Lanier

 

 Flint RiverQuarium  2017 -
 2020
 Regional Director- South

 Jennifer McCoy

 Cobb County Water Systems

2018 - 2021

 At-Large Board Member

 Sharon McCullough

 

 Retired Teacher and Community Volunteer  2017 -
 2020
 Monarchs Across Georgia Co-Chair

 Susan Meyers

 

 Monarchs Milkweed & More LLC 2018 - 2021  Monarchs Across Georgia

 Michael O'Shield

 Dekalb Co. Dept. of Watershed Management

 2015 - 
 2018
 SEEA 

 Hannah Penn

 Hannah Penn

 Fulton County Public Works

 2018- 2021  Member Services

 Alexa Robinson

 City of Griffin

 2018 - 2021  Regional Director- Central

 Jackie Sherry

 Athens-Clarke County Public Utilities Department

 2015 - 
 2018
 Executive- Secretary

 Franke Smith

Watson-Brown Foundation, INC  2017 -
 2020

 Regional Director- East

 Stacy Smith

  

Athens-Clarke County Beautiful  2017 -
 2020

 ATEEG Chair

 Ashli Solinger

 Lee County Board of Education

 2016 -
 2019
 EEA Store Chair

 Melanie Sparrow

 Georgia Southern University

 2016 -
 2019
 Regional Director - Coast

 James Vaught

 

 Tarpon Springs Preparatory  2017 -
 2020
 At- Large Board Member

 Breanna Walker 

 

 Georgia State Parks, Recreation and Historic Sites  2018 - 2021  Regional Director- West

 Mary Winder

 Autrey Mill Nature Preserve and Heritage Center

 2016 -
 2019
 Web and Database Chair